BMAA Microlight Comps

'to promote participation in the National Championship & other Competitive Flying Events'

League Standings
PDF Print E-mail

Complete 2017 Results

Pilot Navigator Preston Capes St Michaels Plaistows Sandown Total
Rob Grimwood John Waite 908 999 1907
Rees Keene 800 482 1282
Colin Johnson 701 553 1254
Owain Johns Evelyn Johns 736 414 1150
Laurie Hurman Mary Russell 562 587 1149
Richard Rawes 852 297 1149
Ed Warnell Charlie Warnell 675 447 1122
Tim Burrow Neil King 367 509 876
Frank Hodgson Min Cal 438 398 836
Mark Fowler 836 836
Andy Aiken Barbara Aiken 413 255 668
Chris Saysell 488 488
Julian Drewe 477 477
Rob Keene John Pasztor 475 475
Matt Howe 471 471
Colin Tregonning Colin Benham 360 360
Adrian Jones 324 324
Ross Mackay 227 227


Complete 2016 Results

Pilot Navigator Shobdon
Preston Capes St Michaels Gloucester Oxford
Total
Tim Burrows Neil King 778 796 866 2440
Richard Rawes 862  847 621 2310
Paul Dewhurst Paul Welch 499  870 815 2184
Emily Hodgson Frank Hodgson 736 810 580 2126
Colin Johnson 658 805  514 1977
Chris Wills Claire Wills 739  771  449 1959
Mark Fowler Chloe Fowler 855  813 1668
Laurie Hurman Mary Russell 620  631 382 1633
Owain Johns Richard Gibbs 835  622 1457
Adrian Jones 638  449 1087
Rob Grimwood John Waite 965 965
Jez Hucker Rebecca Hucker 701 701
Ed Warnell Amy Bolton 661 661
Andy Aiken Barbara Aiken 476 476
Alastair Lea 445 445
Gary Prisk Matthew Prisk 335 335
Terry Cook 184 184
Rees Keene 270 270
Rees Keene 164 164
Alastair Lee 98 98
Michael Kent 41 41



BMAA National Championship League Standings 2015

The 2015 season produced 4 competitions. To calculate the final National Standings, pilots have been ranked by their top 3 scores.

Dual Class - Final Positions

Position Pilot Navigator Total
1 Mark Fowler Jiri Krajca / Chloe Fowler 2087
2 Owain Johns Richard Gibbs 2044
3 Rob Keene Roland Robinson 1910
4 Paul Dewhurst Andy Rawlings / Mike McMahon 1702
5 Neil King Alan Weatherall 1700
6 Laurie Hurman Mary Russell 1669
7 Rob Grimwood John Waite 1549
8 Spencer Harvey Laszek 1054
9 Frank Hodgson Laurie Hurman / Bob Pope 1038
10 Edward Warnell Simon Warnell 823
11 Jeremy Hucker Jan Hucker 584
12 Richard Bird Adrian Jones / Suzan 561
13 Emily Hodgson Frank Hodgson 473
14 David Robbins Tim Rowse 424
15 Richard Gibbs Tim Rowse 415
16 Chris Wills Claire Wills 349
17 Ian Spence Ed Kelly 294
18 Janet Richardson Kevin Holmes 286

Solo Class - Final Positions

Position Pilot Navigator Total
1 Adrian Jones 1486
2 Rich Rawes 1140
3 Paul Welsh 1134
4 Colin Johnson 953
5 Chris Saysell 607
6 Edward Warnell 509
7 Laurie Hurman 444
8 Brian Birtle 346
9 John Pearce 142

Complete 2015 Results

Pilot Navigator Welsh Wonders
Oxford Electioneering Lancashire Hotspots Gloucester Gig Sywell Sortie
Total
Owain Johns Richard Gibbs 535 692 654 698 2579
Mark Fowler Jiri Krajca / Chloe Fowler 594 758 735 2087
Neil King Alan Weatherall 347 625 549 526 2047
Rob Keene Roland Robinson 653 578 678 1910
Paul Dewhurst Andy Rawlings 835 867 1702
Rob Grimwood John Waite 696 853 1549
Adrian Jones 335 517  634 1486
Rich Rawes 655  485 1140
Paul Welsh 528 606 1134
Laurie Hurman  Mary Russell 444 556  669 1113
Spencer Harvey Laszek 374 296 384 1054
Frank Hodgson P2 515 523 1038
Colin Johnson 359 362 232 953
Edward Warnell Simon Warnell 314 509 823
Chris Saysell 607 607
Jeremy Hucker Jan Hucker 584 584
Richard Bird P2 255 306 561
Emily Hodgson Frank Hodgson 473 473
David Robbins Tim Rowse 424 424
Richard Gibbs Tim Rowse 415 415
Chris Wills Claire Wills 349 349
Brian Birtle 346 346
Iain Spence Ed Kelly 294 294
Janet Richardson Kevin Holmes 286 286
John Pearce 142 142



BMAA National Championship League Standings 2014

The 2014 season produced 4 competitions. To calculate the final National Standings, pilots have been ranked by their top 3 scores.

Dual Class - Final Positions

Position Pilot Navigator Total
1 Rob Keene Tim Keene 2238
2 David Robbins Martin Jady 2223
3 Owain Johns Richard Gibbs 2091
4 Rob Grimwood John Waite 1892
5 Laurie Hurman Mary Russell 1859
6 Mark Fowler Jonathan Fowler 1462
7 Chris Wills Claire Wills 1053
8 Ben Killick Jiri Krajca 1009
9 Frank Hodgson Bob Pope 892
10 Jeremy Hucker Jan Hucker 702
11 Richard Gibbs Tim Rowse 423
12 Gary Prisk Matthew Prisk 360
13 Mark Atkinson Tim Rowse 325
14= Bruce Tibenhamt Walter Oswald 284
14= Wayne Chang Eddie Warnell 284
16 Jason Urrutia Hayley Barnett 280
17 Jon Ingram Steve Sykes 272
18 Richard Higton Jiri Krajca 170
19 Alan Robinson Katherhine Janes 106

Solo Class - Final Positions

Position Pilot Navigator Total
1 Tim Burrow 1164
2 David McAfee 1105
3 Rees Keene 1102
4 Chris Saysell 897
5 John Rotaru 781
6 Paul Dewhurst 738
7 Neil King 675
8 Rich Rawes 454
9 Phil Hanman 364
10 Adrian Jones 358
11 John Pearce 356

Complete 2014 Results

Pilot Navigator Gloucester Gig Oxfordshire Outing
Lancashire Hotspots Eshott Escapades
Capital Challenge Total
Owain Johns Richard Gibbs 657  736  653 698 2744
David Robbins Martin Jady 668 475  794  761 2698
Rob Keene Tim Keene 794 761  683 2238
Laurie Hurman Mary Russell 544 544  771  392 2251
Rob Grimwood John Waite 901 991 1892
Mark Fowler Chloe Fowler 757 705 1462
Tim Burrow 476  688 1164
David McAfee 315  790 1105
Rees Keene 434 668 1102
Chris Wills Claire Wills 441  612 1053
Ben Killick Jiri Krja 532 231 246 1009
Chris Saysell 600 297 897
Frank Hodgson Bob Pope 510 382 892
John Rotaru 386 395 781
Paul Dewhurst 738 738
Jeremy Hucker Jan Hucker 559  143 702
Neil King 675 675
Rich Rawes 454 454
Richard Gibbs Tim Rowse 423 423
Phil Hanman 364 364
Gary Prisk  Matthew Prisk 128 232 360
Adrian Jones 249  109 358
John Pearce 356 356
Mark Atkinson Tim Rowse 325 325
Bruce Tibenham Walter Oswald 284 284
Wayne Chang Eddie Warnell 284 284
Jason Urrutia Hayley Barnett 280 280
Jon Ingram Steve Sykes 272 272
Richard Higton Jiri Krajca 170 170
Alan Robinson Katherine Janes 106 106



BMAA National Championship League Standings 2013

The 2013 season produced 4 fine weekends for the competitions. To calculate the final National Standings, pilots have been ranked by their top 3 scores.

Dual Class - Final Positions

Position Pilot Navigator Total
1 Rob Grimwood John Waite 2724
2 Paul Dewhurst David Robbins 2342
3 Mark Fowler Jonathan Fowler 2249
4 Rob Keene Tim Keene 1981
5 Jeremy Hucker Jan Hucker 1654
6 Laurie Hurman Mary Russell 1500
7 Ben Killick Wayne Chang 1443
8 Tim Burrow Dave Cornwell 1457
9 Spencer Harvey Steve Turnbull 1048
10 Danial Subhani Jiri Krajca 978
11 Andrew Micklem Charmaine Micklem 785
12 Frank Hodgson Emily Hodgson 773
13 Phil Hanman Rees Keene 664
14 Brian Dossett Keith 295
15 John Gammidge Damian McAuley 273
16 Chris Fenwick Linda Moss 266
17 Chris Wills Claire Wills 229
18 Dave Meek Ken Littlefair 207
19 Stephen Sykes Jim Taylor 187
20 Grant Finney Patrick Wallace 112
21 John Rotaru Monica Rotaru 82
22 Dave Whiteley Terry Porter 59

Solo Class - Final Positions

Position Pilot Navigator Total
1 John Pearce 1462
2 Frank Hodgson 1456
3 Neil King 1426
4 Paul Welsh 1394
5 Martin Jady 1239
6 Rich Rawes 1162
7 Rees Keene 738
8 Simon Baker 674
9 Chris Saysell 566
10 Steve Turnbull 437
11 Andy Fell 396
12 Paddy O'Rourke 343
13 Tom Bearley 269
14 Matt Howe 154
15 Steve Bunce 152

Complete 2013 Results

Pilot Navigator Cornwall Capers Windemere Wonders Chiltern
Chillin'
Scottish Skirmish Total
Rob Grimwood John Waite 895 810 948 881 3534
Paul Dewhurst David Robbins 831 681 639 830 2981
Mark Fowler Jonathan Fowler 746 732 621 771 2870
Frank Hodgson Emily Hodgson 504 526 426 773 2229
Jeremy Hucker Jan Hucker 626 435 534 494 2089
Rob Keene Tim Keene 703 457 821 1981
Laurie Hurman Mary Russell 594 394 398 508 1894
John Pearce 536 455 296  472 1759
Ben Killick Wayne Chang 201 433 490 520 1644
Tim Burrow Dave Cornwell 763 694 1457
Martin Jady 383 289 204 567 1443
Neil King 747 679 1426
Paul Welsh 672 722 1394
Rich Rawes 555 607 1162
Spencer Harvey 342 380 326 1048
Danial Subhani Jiri 642 240 96 978
Andrew Micklem Charmaine Micklem 154 631 785
Rees Keene 738 738
Simon Baker 674 674
Phil Hanman Rees Keene 664 664
Chris Saysell 566 566
Steve Turnbull 220 217 437
Andy Fell 396 396
Paddy O'Rourke 343 343
Brian Dossett Keith 295 295
John Gammidge Damian McAuley 273 273
Tom Bearley 269 269
Chris Fenwick Linda Moss 266 266
Chris Wills Claire Wills 229 229
Dave Meek Ken Littlefair 207 207
Stephen Sykes Jim Taylor 187 187
Matt Howe 154 154
Steve Bunce 152 152
Grant Finney Patrick Wallace 112 112
John Rotaru Monica Rotaru 82 82
Dave Whiteley Terry Porter 59 59

 

BMAA National Championship League Standings 2012

As most fliers know, 2012 was not a brilliant year for flying. Much time was lost to the weather and the UK Championships appeared to have the dubious knack of picking the very worst weekends. The result is that just one competition ran successfully and the results are shown below.

Here's hoping for a better time in 2013!

Dual Class Over Farm
Pilot Navigator
Rob Grimwood John Waite 889
Paul Dewhurst Paul Welsh 815
Dave Broom Mick Broom 753
Chris Wills Claire Wills 717
Simon Baker Anita Holmes 662
Neil King Alan Weatherall 654
Mark Fowler Jonathan Fowler 594
Frank Hodgson Spencer Harvey 529
Andy Fell Tim Smith 507
John Gammidge Damian McAuley 472
Grant Finney Les Call 462
Mick Kirby Colin Johnson 420
Steve Bunce NC Merv Middleton 394
Laurie Hurman Mary Russell 389
Tim Burrow Dave Cornwell 376
David Robbins Clive Innocent 357
John Ingram NC Stephen Sykes 254
Jason Urrutia NC Hayley Barnett 104
Lea Westwood NC Colin Day 98
Best Newcomer Class Over Farm
Steve Bunce NC Merv Middleton 394
John Ingram NC Stephen Sykes 254
Jason Urrutia NC Hayley Barnett 104
Lea Westwood NC Colin Day 98
Roy Campbell Moore NC 93
Solo Class Over Farm
Pilot
Rees Keene 0 667
Phil Hanman 0 266
Roy Campell Moore NC 0 93

NC is a newcomer (Comp rule 2.2.4 - No podium finish, British team member or past national winner)

 

BMAA National Championship League Standings 2011

Dual Class

Pilot Nav Over Plaistows Popham Total Rank
Rob Grimwood John Waite/Ed Warnell 795 931 898 2624 1
Dave Broom Mick Broom 866 769 868 2503 2
Chris Wills Claire Wills 798 542 737 2077 3
Rob Keene Tim Keene 690 386 869 1945 4
Laurie Hurman Mary Russell 657 419 640 1716 5
Mick Kirby Colin Johnson 436 344 595 1375 6
Neil King Alan Weatherall 516 708 1224 7
Tim Burrow Dave Cornwell 310 296 606 1212 8
Grant Finney Les Call 415 603 1018 9
Paul Dewhurst John Gammidge 748 748 10
Simon Baker Anita Holmes 708 708 11
Rees Keene Timmy Keene 694 694 12
Mark Fowler Dave Lee 678 678 13
David Robbins Michel Carnet 595 595 14
Frank Hodgson Richard Proctor 595 595 14
John Gammidge Damien 522 522 16
Phil Hanman Jim Taylor 502 502 17
Stephen Sykes Luke Field 386 386 18
Andy Aiken Barbara Aiken 307 307 19
Steve Bunce Spencer Harvey 293 293 20
Mark Atkinson Mark Lovett 82 82

21

Solo Class

Pilot Over Plaistows Popham Total Rank
Richard Rawes 639 628 836 2103 1
Reese Keene 841 841 2
Paul Welsh 571 571 3
Andy Fell 521 521 4
Frank Hodgson 474 474 5
Kieran Sullivan 435 435 6
Owain Johns 416 416 7
Adrian Lomas 382 382 8
John Bradbury 285 285 9
Jason Urrutia 161 161 10
Simon Studley 144 144 11
Roy Campbell-Moore 119 119 12

Yellow boxes denote a team that organised that specific round, and therefore scores 110% of their average score (to incentivise hosting competitions)

 

 


Contacts:
Web Master - John Waite, Publicity/Press - Dave Broom, BMAA/FAI Representative - Rob Grimwood,
Events Calender - Mary Russell, Colibri Awards - Chris Draper, Rules/Regulations - Richard Rawes,
British Team Leader - Rob Grimwood, Event Organisers - as calender